Scoil: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Cluain Brónaigh, Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Bullies Acre in Ballinalee. It is surrounded by a low bank and is entirely covered in with trees. A couple of hundred years ago, the "Redcoats" murdered several young Irish boys there, and it is said that on a certain night of the year, the whole performance is done over again. At one end of the fort, there is a tree about six feet high. The top of it is dead and withered, and it is said also that it was on this tree that it was on this tree that the young Irish prisoners were hanged, and were buried beside it. There are several tombstones beside the fort with names engraved on them. The names can be read to the present day with difficulty. On one of the tombstones (the only one that can be read clearly) is the date; 5th July 1796.
    Mrs Connolly
    An Fhrainc, Co. an Longfoirt