Scoil: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Cluain Brónaigh, Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

not".
    Hughie worked away at the fort and the third morning Parks told him to level no more. Parks went to Granard the very next Monday and when he was coming home at the Freemasons lodge his horse took fright and his brains were dashed out against the wall that is outside the town of Granard. The half of the fort is still to be seen the way that Hughie left it that day.
  2. There is also another fort within two fields of me. The owner of the fort at present is James Kiernan. The last owner was William Clarke. It is a big fort. There is a few bushes in it and they are like houses. There is a hollow in the middle and a gap going into them. Outside there is a little well called the fort well.
    Some time before old William died he cut a tree in the fort field. All his cows, sheep, pigs and everything died but one pining lamb. There was a mission in Clonbroney Church and his wife spoke to the missionary telling him the whole story. The next day the young priest came to William's house.
    He went out into the fort and dug a hole