Scoil: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Cluain Brónaigh, Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hourican's fort in the nearest fort to the place where I am living. It is only two fields away. It is a big fort with whitethorn bushes growing around a hollow and a gap going into them. This fort is along the road.
    Half of this fort is levelled. Long ago the owner of the land in which this fort is on was Matt Parks. He was living in the house in which Philip Hourcain is living in at present. He had a man working named Hughie McCann. Hughie lived in a thatched house in Eddy Gierier's bottoms. His house is not to be seen now only blackthorn bushes growing around the stones.
    One morning Parks told him that there was no more work to be done only to level the fort and Hughie said he would if Matt would take the first three bits out of it and Parks said "Why not" that is all old women's chat.
    He did not say anything else but, the next morning he carried the spade and shovel to the fort and Parks with him. He took the tools from Hughie and Hughie said. "You will take any hurt or harm that will happen to any of us and Parks said "Why