Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About the beginning of the 18th century weddings were carried out with great pomp in this country.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    move to avoid "The band beggars".
    Honeymoons were unheard of some 80 years ago, as it was only the real grand-dees who took a trip to Paris or London etc. The custom must have been introduced into this Country by the Landlords who were mostly English men, and who did not hesitate to spend their hard won earnings of their tenants in Rendezvous in London and Paris and in such places of amusements, of every description all over the Continent.
    In olden times when a person of either sex was going to (get wed) the church to get wed, the "beeson" or Broom was thrown after them as an omen of "good luck". Rice and Confetty were sprinkled on the bride and bridegroom after the wedding Ceremony. An old man from this district who had an occasional row with his Wife, one day made it his business to make complaint to the Parish Priest. "Now Peter avick" said the Priest. "Remember the promise you mad. "For better or Worse". To which he replied But you Reverence "She's all worse and no better".
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    Achadh Cadhain, Co. an Longfoirt