Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

It was a very hot day in August 1898.

It was a very hot day in August 1898 John Duignan Leggah, Drumard, started out on horseback, leading a cow with a long rope attached to a halter. He was bringing the cow to a prize bull the property of Michael Hourican Rathmore Colmcille. When he arrived at Cunnareen he observed dark heavy clouds rising away out on the horizon in the West. Suddenly a flash of lightning darted down towards mother earth then a heavy peal of thunder was warning to John that he was going to be caught in a desperate storm and rightly so, down came the storm. The wind whistled across the black bog side. A mixture of rain and hail calmed the storm. The lightning was almost continuous and the heavy peel of the thunder rang out over all. When he reached Rathmore hill he called at a farm house the owner of which was a Protestant. His host did everything to make him happy. His horse was put into a stall and the
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick J. Donohoe