Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they boiled in a pot of boiling water. Then they peeled them and worked them into many shapes and sizes.
    Spinning. My Grandmother has an old spinning wheel and Cards for Carding the wool. First she oils the wool then teases it with her hands and cards it then with her two cards. There are square boards about 6 ins square with wire teeth all through the square. She pulls the wool with one card and fixed it on the other. When she has the wool carded she starts spinning. The spinning wheel is like a stool with four legs and a large wheel on top with a pern and a threadle on which she puts her feet and a belt goes round the wheel. She pulls the wool with her fingers then it goes around the pern in thread.
    Michael Cooke
    Corr na Caillí, Co. an Longfoirt