Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is the remains of an old school in Kilty-creevagh at Michael Hagans. It is about forty years ago since it was in action. The teachers were Mr Dever and Mrs Harte. Mr Dever was teaching for about five years and Mrs Harte for about 30 years. The were paid by the Council. There was about 40 Pupils thaught in that old school. The language that was spoken was English. The books they used were English books, Arithmetic, Geography, History, and Grammer. The wrote on gotters with pencils and with slates and slate pencils.
  2. In Gaigue lower in a field belonging to Pat Furey there was a school roughly built of sods and stones and occupied by a master named McCarty from Aughnacliffe. It was an understood thing with the
        1. foirgnimh
    James Donnelly