Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish and French stood to fight the battle on Shanmullagh Hill. The British army went up a narrow lane by Felix Gormley and went round about a quarter of a mile that lane until they turned up a hill to the right and got in range of the Irish Army. They opened fire on them, and cut them down. All of them they didn't kill retreated and went to the bogs. They fired after them and killed many of them. They pursued them and took them prisoners all that they got, and sent them on to Dublin to be hanged. The battle lasted about three hours. Some of the French fought in the whole battle and some of them retreated when they saw there was no success, some of the French were killed and some of them retreated to their When the battle was over the Croppies had to hide in the bogs till the English army went
    1. am
    Katie Cassidy