School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Once apon a time there was a lazy boy but he was big and strong. He went to a farmer’s house and the farmer had a bull-dog that would eat anyone that came into the place. He ran at Jack but Jack drew his boot and gave the dog a kick that sent hum up to the sky and he never came back.
    So Jack went into the farmer’s house and he wanted him to do some work. He wanted him to thresh some oats. Jack went out and got a flail, an axle, and an iron bar and threshed five stacks of oats in a day. So then the farmer wanted him to clean up drains.
    He got a sheet of tin and tied it to a stick and dragged it after him and cleaned up the drains in one day.
    Then the farmer was afraid that Jack would kill him when he had no work for him. He went to an old woman whom he had
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Bridie Kelly