School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    locked away into a room and he asked her what he should do to Jack. Put him to mind the cattle where the two bulls are and they will surely kill him” said the old woman.
    So Jack went to the field. The first bull came along and Jack stepped out of his way, gave the bull a kick and the bull fell and never got up.
    So the second bull came, tearing up the ground and Jack killed him in the same way.
    Then the farmer did not know what to do. The old woman told him to put Jack into the bare field beside the castle where there were giants.
    Jack went into the bare field and the first-giant came out and said he would not be able to fight till evening.
    In the evening the giant came out and he had a flail and Jack had the axle of a cart.
    The giant said he would