Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Brian Mór about two miles north of the village of Mount Temple the ruins of an old house are still to be seen. Here an old woman lived who had the cure for rheumatic pains.
    People came from far and near to her to be cured, and I an told that once a Chieftan from Donegal came to her to be cured of rheumatic pains. When she cured him he took her to his palace, and on this account the cure was never handed down to anyone in Brian Mór.
    This cure was effected when the sufferer accompanied by this old woman went to the river dividing the two counties somewhere below Glasson and bathed the affected part of the body with the water before sun-rise. Then they took a bottle of this water home with
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Conlon