Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Maheramore, there is a fort, on a farm owned by Brian Costello. This fort is situated about two and a half miles west of the town of Moate. There is one ring or mound of earth in the fort, and it is lined with trees, and stones. In the centre of the fort there is a cluster of trees, and inside the trees there is a hole, or cave as it is called.
    Inside, the cave is lined with stones, and it is roofed with big flags. It is about seven yards long and two yards wide.
    I am told that the Danes are supposed to have made it. into this cave they went when they were pursued by their enemies. Lights are sometimes seen there.
    No one ever ploughed the field in which the fort is.I am told that there is foul air
    Patrick Doyle