Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Moate and Caulry on Ledwiths farm there is a hill called the "Split Hill". It is situated about half a mile north of the main road from Athlone to - Ballymore. It is so called because in by gone days the Ledwiths cut a road through this hill as a short cut to a tillage field.
    This hill is thought to be the home of the good people, and for years after it being split the Ledwiths got a lot of trouble with their stock-horses and cattle died, and the milk was taken from the cows over-night, and they thought they would have to close the way, but in time all this ceased and the road is still used.
    John Conlon
    Legan, Co. na hIarmhí