Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walked. When the marriage was over the pair mounted the horse and rode home. The wedding feast consisted of beer go leor, Irish bacon, cabbage, and pan-cakes. When night came the young people of the neighbourhood dressed up with straw. They danced with the bride and got plenty of beer and food.
  2. In by gone days it was a local belief among the people that a marriage in May was unlucky, and the days unlucky were Monday and Saturday, It was also thought unlucky for two members of the one family to marry in the same year unless they married the same day.
    More marriages took place during Shrove than at any other time of the year. In penal days marriages took place, at the bride's home.
    Patrick Doyle
    Magheramore, Co. na hIarmhí