Scoil: Boher (uimhir rolla 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Ballinlavan, there lived a cobbler named Jim McGiff. Before going to a fair at Moate he got his ass shod, by Willie Wrinkle, the great grandfather of Joe, the present blacksmith. On his way to the fair the ass gave him great trouble, and several times refused to move. He belaboured the ass with a stick. That night he dreamt that he was still forcing the ass to go. His stick was near the bed he drew a tremendous whack with the stick and shouted "Go on you thick old ass." His wife however received the blow. She replied ; - Wasn't it bad enough for you to be drinking all day, but now, you want to murder me in the middle of the night. She drew at him with a long brass candlestick and hit him on the forehead. "Ah!" says he "I was a
    Betty Pidgeon
    Killeenbrack, Co. na hIarmhí