Scoil: Boher (uimhir rolla 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old widow who lived at Ballincargy, with her two sons. They lived happily until the sons were accused of robbery & murder. They were imprisoned in Mullingar & brought before the judge. He sentenced them to be hanged on a gibbet, before their mother's door. The gibbet was made from a tree there, and they prepared two ropes for the hanging.
    The two sons were were brought - dragged along by the hangman. The awful screams of the mother added to the sons' misery, though both were innocent. The hangman ordered a band to play so as to drown the cries
    Nancy Mac Mannus
    Mrs Gill