Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to hammer in the Irish lesson. the school children enjoyed the jackdaws promiscuous visits but the neighbours had a dread of the bird as it was a rogue by nature and given to lifting thimbles, ladies wedding rings, ribbons butter cakes or any article household or otherwise which could be lifted. the jackdaw often stole butter out of Moran’s' house (the old barrack)
    Eliza Mitchell had a holy horror of the bird as he never ceased chatter with her. Eliza Mitchell was a basket woman who used to sell cups, saucers, holy pictures and kNICK knacks of all description. on one occasion as Eliza was leaving Flanagan’s house the jackdaw perched on her shoulder and remained in that position until Eliza reached paddy Reilly’s gate (about a mile away) the bird was chattering all the time Eliza thought the bird was the re incarnation of her husband, Billie Mitchell. "Billie Mitchell" said she to the bird "be gone with yourself"
    unfortunately, the bird was shot shortly after that incident by john Dignam, who later joined the new York police.