Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. known all over the country side as "Ward the bonesetter” he was locally known as Peter Ward of 'The Rookery" because the local people had no confidence in him as a bonesetter.
    Some of his ancestors were famous bonesetter and Peter and his father Pat Ward felt that the art was in their blood. Pat Ward had a very wide practice and inspired great confidence in his patrons by his dignity and his strict adherence to the golden rule of silence.
    As a matter of fact, people were afraid to ask his opinion they would come for him at all hours and take him on the most comfortable car procurable to the patient whom he would in the first instance agonize with puling and rough handling of the limb.
    Pat would give a slight smile
      1. cleachtas an leighis