Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From Dunlum to Ballycloughduff bridge. A black man used to walk with the ramblers every night and he used to go into Mr Fhay's house for the nights shelter and if the door was not left opened, he would do damage around the house.
    There is a little hill outside Moate where there is a trooper seen riding a horse around the mound the night.
    In Barronstown a carriage was seen drawn by four horses with no heads and people with no heads and the horses used to run through the closed gates and make no noise.
    In Moyvoughley there is a hill called Larn - hill and a light is seen travelling from it to Mahers yard every night.
    One night a man was coming home from gambling and he crossed the fields and all of a sudden, everything looked very queer and he saw a sea out in front of him and a mountain on his right side