School: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. (a)
    Once upon a time there was a little man who lived alone in a small cabin. He was a great believer in ghosts. One Hallowe'en night on his way home from a neighbour's house, he met a fairy. The fairy spoke to him calling him by his name. He told him he would be glad if he would come on a journey with him that night. The little man asked him the nature of the journey and the object. "Well" said the fairy, "I will be a thousand and one years old to-morrow, and I think it is time for me get named" "Oh God bless us" said the little man. The fairy got vexed and told him never to say that again or he would spoil the plans. - When they reached the house of the bride the fairy took the man up on one of the rafters of the house. He told the man that if the bride sneezed three times, and nobody said "God bless us," he would get the bride. The bride sneeze the first time and nobody said anything. She sneezed a second time and nobody said anything. She sneezed a third time and the little man said "God bless us." The fairy