Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

for pains
    There is an ash tree growing over it and there are pieces of beads, crosses and medals on the tree. These are left by people who visit the well for a cure. One thing I noticed was an old black shawl this was belonging to an old woman who lived in the district about eighty years ago. Whens she was dying she asked for her shawl to be sent to the wall of the well. If anyone took away the shawl he would die before night.
    The well never went dry but one time a man began to drag it and after a few minutes he noticed that the well was getting shallow. After a while the water had disappeared. He went home and in the morning the water had come back again. That night he had a visions and he was told that if he ever interfered with it again it would dry up and he would die.
    Marcella Keogh
    Cill Mhic Naomháin, Co. na hIarmhí