Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    Cures, Warts
    A great cure for warts is, get a piece of chicken weed and bruise the milk out of it and put it on the wart.
    Warts
    I know a good cure for warts. It is get a pint of hot water and half a cup of salt mix both together and melt the salt, then put the warts into the saucepan that you have the cure in and do it every day for nine days and the warts will wear way.
    Ringworm
    a good cure for ringworm is to rub it with a fasting spit. This treatment should be continued for nine mornings until it fades away.
    Ringworm
    Getting a seventh son to place his hand on ringworm is a certain cure. Not every seventh son has the power. When born, an earthworm has to be placed in his hand. Should the worm turn white and hard, which shows he is dead the boy, will have the cure, but should the worm remain alive for a long time the boy will not have any power to heal.
    Toothache
    I know a good cure for a toothache. It was told