Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Games I play
    The games.
    I pass my leisure time by playing the following games. I get a ring of flat stones and put them round me and I make sure to have a cane and I slap the stones round me till my arm is tired. I call that game teaching and it is my favourite game.
    Shops
    When my mother empties flour bags and paper bags, I take them and fill them with clay and stones. I get a box and fill it with stones and have it as money. I go to a nearby river and catch pinkeens and sell them as fish. I have then a very well stocked shop.
    House
    I pull all the Bucklans I can get and decorate an old wall with them and build a Summer house and I get pieces of broken china and delph which we call chainies and then I imagine I am a housekeeper.
    Phyllis Reilly
    Irishtown, Co. na hIarmhí