Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

Forts
    Fort:-
    About 3 miles from my home there is a fort called "Dun na cille". It is very small and not connected with any other fort. The wall of earth around it is about seven feet high and bushes grow on the top of it. It is circular in shape. There is a hole in the centre of it and that is the only opening that is visable. It is believed that it contains plenty of fairies. No noise is ever heard.
    Fort:-
    About 250 perches from my home there is a fort known as the "Raheen" It is about fifteen feet high. Trees are growing on the top of it. The roaring of wild beasts is often heard by people passing the way. Fairies are often heard churning on the first of May, but it is silent in November. One time a priest heard the noise and went in the direction of it. He felt the earth shaking and he spat on it. He heard a voice saying "Because you have disturbed us your days will be numbered". He died at the end of
    Maureen Kelly
    Irishtown, Co. na hIarmhí