Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

Cures continued
    place it on the wound and after a while, if the wound deep not stop bleeding you must put on another cobweb. This is a cure for a bleeding wound.
    Chilblains
    A very good cure for chilblains is to get a cupful of the water that a blacksmith cools the irons, and pour it on the chilblains. If the chilblain does not go in an hour you must out on the water again and it will go in a half minute.
    A way for drawing out bad blood out of a wound is, to get a bit of a weed called crowfoot and boil it with water until the water turns green, then get a cupful of water and a cupful of linseed meal and boil until it gets thick. They mix both together and put them on the wound and leave it on for two hours and when you take it off all the old blood will be on the linseed meal and crowfoot.
      1. cleachtas an leighis