Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

1. In olden times there lived a man called King Harmon.
    He had a very big house and thought that no one could have as big a one as he. His nose was very crooked but he was not ashamed of it. He printed upon his front gate. "What is it that man and money cannot do"?
    A witty man saw it, that night, and wrote under it. "All the men and money in Adam's race would not straighten the nose on King Harmon'sface
    Donal Fox
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. na hIarmhí
    Peter Fox
  2. Some time ago there were some young ladies home from America.
    One day as they were out for a walk they saw an old man minding his donkey by the side of the road. One of the said "We will have a joke with Paddy" When they came nearer one of them said "What is that animal you are holding. The old man said "Begorra, miss I do not know, they say there are ladies home from America and this must be one of them. The ladies went off very crestfallen for the joke was on themselves