Scoil: Milltown (uimhir rolla 942)

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Sean O'Casey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    linen and woolen industries and it is likely that it is from the owner (Cearr) of one of its mills that Mullingar derived its name.
    The O'Neills claimed sovereignity over this (Mullingar) area. The Geoghegans - native chiefs of Rathconrath barony were tributary septs of the O'Neills. After the "Conquest" the chief Norman family of the district were the "Petits" barons of Mullingar - The "Tuites" who settled in Sonna and Tuitestown (Greenpark) The "D'Altons", who possessed the Rathconrath barony in succession to the Geoghegans. "The Tyrells," "Lestranges," "Nugents", "Dillons", "Plunketts" and MacHerberts ( (?) to Deleamerses.) It is true that some of these Normans espoused the Irish side - as was the case of the Nugents Sir Rich'd Levinge, but even then they proved a false lot - "renegades" in religions as in (?) politics. An honourable exception was Captain Tyrell of "Tyrell's Pass" and "Dunboy" fame.
    Nearly all those of this school district bearing Gaelic names came to live here within the past century. A few families like the O'Donohoes O'Sullivans and "O'Callaghan ( corrupted to Kellaghans) came from Kerry or Cork. Others - the Kanes Hegartys (Coru Criche(?)) Maguires, O'Rourkes etc came from the Northern provinces, whilest the majority - the O'Kellys, O'Haras, Fallons, Mullallys, came from