Scoil: Milltown (uimhir rolla 942)

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Sean O'Casey

1. The Surnames of Those Living in Milltown SCHOOL DISTRICT.

Few of the pre Norman (Gaelic) surnames of Hilltown school area survive today. This is due to the Norman confiscations of the 14th and 15th centuries. The history of the area shows the confiscations by the Norman barons to be ruthless and wholesale - far more so than those which followed the Cromwellian and Williamite was.
    Practically no Gaelic Chief true to the cause of religion and country held land in this part of the Pale in the 17th Century. Cromwellian free-booters and William's troopers were compensated here with land already robbed. The Norman barons practically drove all of the old Gaelic stock out of the Pale.
    Even labourers and servant maids were expelled beyond the Pale frontier. Mullingar is one of the ancient palatine towns, founded by the English settlers. It was on the road to Athlone Sligo and Longford, between the two Loughs - "Uail and Annin" in a fruitful and open country. In Anglo Norman days, it had its Corportion and ranked next to Dublin, as the most important town in the "Pale". It was noted for its flax,