Scoil: Milltown (uimhir rolla 942)

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Sean O'Casey

1. The Fighting James Maloney of Rathconrath
    against the Norman freebooter (this line is struck out in the manuscript)
    On 5th September 1798 James Maloney assembled the "Croppies" of the Barony of Rathconrath opposite Milltown school. James was born in the village of Rathconrath. At the time there lived in Skeagh a family named Turner, boasted loyalists to the throne of King George. The "Turners" had a contempt for the mere Irish who they dubbed "d - d" Papish rebels who should be hanged" The rebels had resolved to "smoke out" the Turners and to put them to death. Maloney dissuaded them from doing so. He said it would be mean and cowardly to attack a defenceless family; in doing so it would be imitating the example of the ruling classes. He marched his men to Ballynacargy and from there to WIlson's Hospital, near Bunbrosna where it was said a large quantity of Yeomanry arms were stored. The Bunbrosna "Yeos" who guarded the Hospital surrendered to Maloney. The old men and children in the Hospital expected to be put to death. Not one of the inmates was interfered with. On the following morning the "insurgents" were attacked by an overwhelming body of royalists. They had five pieces of artillery. Maloney and his 500 patriots, had few guns, they were mainly armed with pikes, scythes and forks. Three times, did Maloney