Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I got this information from Mrs. Gillan of Ballintue. She was born and reared in Ballintue aged 57 years. She got this information from her Grand-Uncle.
  2. The following is a description of the graveyard on the lands of Tristernagh named Temple Cross, which means Church of the Cross.
    It is a high piece of ground nearly round and in the centre stands the ruins of and old church which the people around here call Caisleán. I notice that the walls are built with very good square stones and very little mortar if any. There is also a stone stairs which leads up to a belfry or gallery.
    In it is buried a man named Piers and over his grave is a big stone slab and on the slab is an incription in a foreign language. He was a descendant of the the Piers whom Henry VIII bestowed the lands of Tristernagh on in the 16th
    Patrick Jordan
    Nicholas Jordan