Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Deprofundis. About twenty two years ago Rev. Fr. Cole R.I.P. stopped this old practice. This bush is in the field that the grave yard is in.
    Long ago the road was not situated in the same position as it is now. The main road passed by Kilmacnevin grave yard.
    It started in Sonna out through Collierstown and down by the grave yard and out in the gate by which the funerals go now. Across the road up through Mc Cormac's field and out between Victory's lock and Dunn's old house on the canal line. It must be understood that there was no canal there that time.
    This is all the information I have got so I will finish off by telling you that Kilmacnevin was the first grave yard consecrated in Ireland. It was the missioners the time of the mission said that.
    Michael Slevin
    Mrs Gillan