Scoil: Streete (uimhir rolla 11656)

An tSráid, Co. na hIarmhí
Áine Finnegan

1. The landlords of this district were the Wilson family, who lived about a mile from here.
    Mr. Wilson was very well liked by his tenants, because he did not charge excessive rents for the houses. Each tenant had a cottage with three rooms and a half acre garden. A prize was given to the tenant who had the neatest house and garden which encouraged neatness.
    The Wilson family were landlords of this district for the last hundred and fifty years till they were forced to leave the country in the time of the trouble.
    All the old thatched houses were knocked down by Mr. Wilson, because they used to go on fire often, he had a dislike for them, so he built slated
    Bertie Anderson