Scoil: Streete (uimhir rolla 11656)

An tSráid, Co. na hIarmhí
Áine Finnegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to have school behind ditches: those schools used to be called hedge schools.
    The people used to learn in cow stables when the cows would be milked in the evenings.
    There used to be a hedge school in a place called Rath and the subjects taught in it were Reading, Writing and Arithmetic. There used to be one in Clonava which was between Lismacaffrey and Coole and the teachers name was O'Doherty. The teachers used to stay in the districts for about two years and then they used to go to another district and teach. When the teachers lived in the district they taught the people for nothing, but the way they were paid was, sometimes some person in the
        1. foirgnimh
    Tinode, Co. na hIarmhí