Scoil: Carley (uimhir rolla 5332)

Tigh Munna, Co. na hIarmhí
Brigid Cooke

The people who used to take the butter worked spells or charms.

The people who used to take the butter worked spells or charms. There were different ways of working. One was to collect briers before sunrise on a May morning, and a prayer was said which concluded with the words "gather all to me".
    There is a story told about this witchery how a person was disturbed collecting the briers, and an honest woman came up and picked up the bundle which the other woman left behind in her hurray to get away lest she would be discovered.
    The honest woman boiled the kettle with the sprigs for the churning.
    T have was such a load of butter in the churn that they could neigher raise the dash or do any thing with