Scoil: Carley (uimhir rolla 5332)

Tigh Munna, Co. na hIarmhí
Brigid Cooke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People used blossoms of fruze for dyeing clothes yellow. Logwood for dyeing articles purple, froughans for blue dye, pig's gaul for green dye. The also used "Bee Moor", "Tansey", heather, briar roots and the bark of oak trees.
  2. The bark of oak trees was used for tanning leather. There is a place in Knockdrin wood where the bark was taken of the trees. This place is called the "Bark Yard" to this day. The bark was then loaded on to carts and taken to a tanyard in Cullion. This tanyard was called "Keenagh's Tanyard". The tanyard was afterwards moved into Mullingar.
    Some people tanned their own leather and made their own boots at home. A piece of wood was made to shape of a boot and the boot was made round this. The boots were sewn with hemp which was also made at home. As the people only used wooden lasts at that time they could not put nails in the soles of the boots. So they put wooden pegs in the soles of the boots instead.