School: Carley (roll number 5332)

Tigh Munna, Co. na hIarmhí
Brigid Cooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    They accepted tea, sugar, flour, meal, etc. as alms. Around their persons the carried bags into each of which they put flour, meal, etc. They were always welcome as the newspapers were seldom seen & these "travellers" brought the news.
    The chief travellers who visit this district now are "The Cutler - Dominio O'Farrell", Mickie Boyce & the Keenan, Gavin, & Donoghue & Joyce family The latter four tribes deal in horses & donkeys & go from fair to fair.
  2. This particular parish - Taughmon is shidded with forts. All circular in shape from the largest fort "Ranna-moor" as many as eleven forts may be seen. This fort is in Gaulmoylestown.
    On Sheefin is a Fairy fort or Fairy Palace of Finn McCool. Near this fort is another in Patk Duffey's field. This is sometimes to be the fairies abode & man stories are told concerning this belief. A "Fairy Pass" leads from one fort to the other. No cock of hay or any obstruction may be placed on this path. If so it will be removed during the night. The owner of this fort in Duffey's field thinks it must