Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the parish of Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath, two in the village of Multyfarnham and one in the village Ballinalack. The blacksmiths in Multyfarnham are Gaffneys and Kennys. The blacksmith in Ballinalack is Carolon. Kennys forge is situated towards the north end of Multyfarnham and Gaffneys is to the south end and near a cross-roads.
    Joe Carolons father Michael Carolon was also a blacksmith and owned the forge first. When the roof of a forge is being slated the slates should be nailed on with copper nails, because any other nails would rot with the coal dust.
    The bellows in the forge is made of wood and canvas, and there is a long handle to work it. Some of the different implements used in a forge are two sledges, a striking hammer, a shoeing hammer, a rasp, a knife, a prichel, four different tongs, a bellows, an anvil, a vice, a stand, a square, a cold chisel and a shovel.
    The blacksmith shoe horses and asses and the [they] used to shoe cattle. The blacksmith make
    Tom Dalton