Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket making:- Long ago basket making was very common in this district, and is very common at the present day, especially in the townland of Lacken, Multyfarnham. There are a great number of houses in Lacken in which basket-making is carried on, Cassidy's, Fagans, Killards, Coxes, Leavys and different other houses.
    Every summer the people go out through the fields collecting sallies. When a great number of sallies are collected, they are brought into the houses and bundled together and hung up the chimney to season. When they get real brown and crispy, the sallies are taken down from the chimney, and the people start to make the baskets. The first thing they do is stick twelve fairly big sallies down in the ground and then start to plat the sallies in and out through them. When the bottom falls out of the baskets another couple of sallies are got and boiled in a pot of food and then they are taken out of the pot and platted and put in the bottom of the basket.