Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the custom for a number of men to dress up and the leader of them goes in to the bride's house and wishes her health and prosperity. He asks the bride if his men may dance with her and if she consents they all go in and dance with her. She also gives them refreshments before they leave. This is known as Bandbegging. It is said that it is not lucky for a bride to go back to her former house till she is a month married. The bride should not see her husband from twelve o clock the night before she is getting married until she sees him in the chapel and the groom should be in the chapel before the bride. It is said that the bride should wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue. It is not lucky for two out of the same family to get married the same year.
    The lucky days for marriages are Mondays and Wednesdays, as the old rhyme says Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday