School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fairies going for a race. They went down a long field. When they reached the bottom of the field they disappeared. The men never saw them again. This field is situated south of Bunbrosna.
  2. There is a fort in Jim Cormack's field, Ballyharney, Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath. It is a circular fort and there is a little bank built of clay around the fort.
  3. Fairy Forts

The following story was told by Jim Cormack who is now about 49 years of age. He was coming from Ballinalack one moonlight night and as he was passing the fort he saw a light in the fort. Many nights after he saw the light. One night he went to the fort but he did not see anyone. The fort is on the bank of the Inny river.
    Jim Cormack
    c. 49
  4. Graveyards

Lacken graveyard is situated in the townland of Lacken, Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath. It is about a quarter of a mile from the village of Lacken. This graveyard is still in use. The shape of it is oblong. There is the remains of a church in it. There are a number of trees growing in the graveyard. It is not level but