Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Streete, Co Westmeath there stands a fairy fort opposite the Protestant Church. This fort is about twelve or fifteen feet high. There is a souterrain from the Protestant Church to the fort. This church was formerly a Catholic Church and to prove this there is a piece of a holy waterfont stuck into a wall near the church. This wall was built by a man named Moran about twenty five years ago. A man named Wilson dug down this fort in search of treasures in the year 1933. The first time he dug one of his cattle died and the second day he dug another one of his cattle died. He kept on digging and every day one of his cattle died. At last his wife got sick and every day he dug his wife got sick worse. He stopped digging and his wife got better.