School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It happened that the people of the house were churning and the butter would not come on the milk. They churned many times and the same thing happened. At last they heard of a man who had the power of taking back butter. The last time they churned they sent for this man. When he came he asked for the coulter of the plough. Then he ordered a big fire to be put down, and bolt all the doors and windows and lock the gates outside. He then told Miss Murtagh to continue the churning. He sat by the fire and while the coulter was getting red he kept saying "Now she is coming" all the time. After a short while they heard screams of "Let me in", and the screams came nearer, but the man said "Give her a good scorching" and he would not let her in. Then the woman went to every window and door trying to get in. After some time the man told Miss Murtagh to open the door and let her in and there on the threshold of the door stood a woman of the district. Then he took the coulter out of the fire and they took the lid of the churn and there was as much butter on the milk as they had lost from the other churnings which they did.
    Miss Rose Murtagh
    Ballymacallen, Co. na hIarmhí