Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

Slings:-
    I often saw my brother making slings for throwing stones at birds. A long piece of twine is got and a small piece of leather. Two holes are put in the leather and the twine fastened at the holes. The ends of the twine are cut and a loop for the finger put on one end. A stone is put in the leather and the two ends of the twine are held firmly while the leather is swung around a few times. One end of the twine is then let go and the stone flies off to the point you aim at.
  2. Rabbit snares
    My father often sets snares for rabbits and I watched him making the snare. First snare wire is got and five strands of it are twisted together. Then
    Eileen O Keeffe
    Grangegeeth, Co. na hIarmhí