Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and I call the mare by saying "peo peo". Each cow has a stake of her [own] with a ring and chain out of it to put round her neck. They always go to their own places.
    We have one mare and a foal to foot and a yearling. We do not put in the mare [in] winter or summer night or day. In the winter she gets hay and water, in the winter and when working she gets oats.
    We seldom bring her to the forge as my father can shoe her as he is a Jack of all trades.
    We have nine ducks and only for a rat we would have ten. They nearly eat as much as ten young pigs as they are [a] big breed. We fill a hole with water for them to paddle in. They have a house to sleep in at night.