Scoil: Ballinea (uimhir rolla 10426)

Béal an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Farrell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they used to be, and there are only cattle horses sheep and pigs sold now. Long ago broadcloth linen and leather were sold also. Flax was extensively grown in the district and the people spun the yarn from the flax.
    There were to tanneries in which the skins were made into leather. One of these was owned by relatives of the present Mt Thos Dowdall BL.
    Long ago the chief fairs were eld in April-July, August and November. Now there is a fair held on the first Monday and Tuesday of every month.
    There fairs are held in the Fair Green and until the year 1934 toll was collected on fair days for Lord Greville the owner of the town.
    It is fun to hear the men making a bargain on a fair day.
    The seller always asks more for his animals than he expects to