Scoil: Ballinea (uimhir rolla 10426)

Béal an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Farrell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time there is a man named Beatty living at Marlinstown Mullingar, who cures warts When the "patient" visits him has asks his name, age, and the number of warts from which he is suffering.
    He does nothing else - while the patient is there anyhow - but tells him to call back again. By the time he calls back the warts have disappeared.
    There is a man in Loughnavalley about four miles from our school who cures warts by rubbing a piece of an alder tree on them. The patient makes three visits to him and the warts disappear.
    A man named Tuite who lives near Dysart, and is a seventh son, cures ringworm by touching it with his hand.
    A woman named Gilsenan who lives at Ballivor cures sciatica by rubbing the affected part with water while saying a prayer.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Noonan