School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Béal an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Farrell

1. I sent a letter to my love.
    When playing "I sent a letter to my love" all the children except one form a ring.
    This child gets a handkerchief and runs round all the other children tipping them with it and saying "I sent a letter to my love and on the way I lost it. Some of you have picked it up and put it in your pocket. It was not you It was not you". She goes all round the ring saying this to each child. Then she puts the handkerchief round each child's neck pretending it is a collar saying at the same time "The collar won't fit".
    To one girl she says "The collar will fit". That child has to follow her till she catches her. When she catches her she takes the handkerchief and the