School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

the "hauling home".
    In some parts of the country there is match making still but not as much as there was long ago.
    In this part of the country Wednesday is regarded as the most lucky day on which to get married. Before Lent marriages are very numerous and even on Shrove Tuesday marriages take place.
  2. Nowadays the people get married very early in the morning. After the ceremony the friends throw confetti on them and after them instead of the old fashioned rice.
    When the marriage is over the bride and bridegroom, their parents and friends go to the house of the bride's parents, or to a hotel and have a "wedding breakfast". At this breakfast there are dainties served which are not served at an ordinary breakfast. There is usually a wedding cake which the bride "cuts" by inserting a knife into it and which is served round to the guests after the break-