Scoil: Ballinea (uimhir rolla 10426)

Béal an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Farrell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Matthew Brennan from Garty and he was going home across a field one night. He saw a lot of little men playing and as he was afraid lay down behind a bush.
    Then the little men sat down and began to tell stories.
    When all the little men had told a story one of them said. Whose turn is it now "and another said Matthew Brennan from Garty". He knew then that they had seen him.
    He came out from behind the bush and sat down with them and told a story.
    Then each of them sang a song and when they were all finished one of the little men said again Whose turn is it now to sing" and the others said Matthew Brennan from Garty and he had to sing. Then they said they would go home and when they were going home they found a corpse and
    Joseph Noonan
    Bellmount or Curristown, Co. na hIarmhí