Scoil: Ballinea (uimhir rolla 10426)

Béal an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Farrell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a turkey I gave you yesterday. The Dean gave his whip a crack and the turkeys put down the other leg. "They have two legs now" said he.
    "That's what you should have done yesterday when you got the turkey with the one leg" said Jack.
  2. Dean Swift once told his servant Jack that he would give special names to certain things in the house and that he was to remember them.
    He said the cat's name would be "White Imp", the fire "Hot Cockleorum" the water "Salvation" his trousers "Tallywaggers" and his bed was "Easy Degree".
    When he had given Jack those names he told him he would expect him to know them on the following morning.
    The next morning Jack awoke early and was thinking over the names. At last he decided to